Privacy And Terms

Doondoc Terms And Conditions

Doondoc is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.Doondoc.com .Doondoc owns and operates the services provided through the website.

1. Nature And Applicability Of Terms

Please Carefully go through these terms and conditions and the privacy policy available at https://www.Doondoc.com/company/privacy (“Privacy Policy”) before you decide to access the Website or avail the service made available on the website by Doondoc. These Terms and the Privacy Policy together constitute a legal agreement(“Agreement”) between you and Doondoc in connection with your visit to the Website and your use of the services(as defined below. The Agreement applies to you Whether you are- 1. A medical practioners or Health care provider(Whether an individual professional or an orgnization) or similar institution wishing to be listed, or already listed.On the Website, including designated authorized associates of such practitioners or institutions (“Practitioner(s)”,”you” or “User”);or 2. A Patient, his/her representatives or affiliates, searching for Practitioners through the Website(“End-User”, “you” or “user”);or 3.Otherwise a user of the Website(“you” or “user”). This Agreement applies to those service made avilable by Doondoc on the Website, which are offered free of charge to the users (“Services”), including the following: For Practitioners: Listing of Practitioners and their profiles and contact details, to be made available to the other Users and visitors to the Website; For other Users: Facility to (i) create and maintain ‘Health Accounts’, (ii) search for Practitioners by name, specialty, and geographical area, or any other criteria that may be developed and made available by Doondoc, and (iii) to make appointments with Practitioners. The Services may change from time to time, at the sole discretion of Doondoc, and the Agreement will apply to your visit to and your use of the Website to avail the Service, as well as to all information provided by you on the Website at any given point in time. This Agreement defines the terms and conditions under which you are allowed to use the Website and describes the manner in which we shall treat your account while you are registered as a member with us. If you have any questions about any part of the Agreement, feel free to contact us at support@Doondoc.com. By downloading or accessing the Website to use the Services, you irrevocably accept all the conditions stipulated in this Agreement, the Subscription Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, as available on the Website, and agree to abide by them. This Agreement supersedes all previous oral and written terms and conditions (if any) communicated to you relating to your use of the Website to avail the Services. By availing any Service, you signify your acceptance of the terms of this Agreement. We reserve the right to modify or terminate any portion of the Agreement for any reason and at any time, and such modifications shall be informed to you in writing You should read the Agreement at regular intervals. Your use of the Website following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement so modified. You acknowledge that you will be bound by this Agreement for availing any of the Services offered by us. If you do not agree with any part of the Agreement, please do not use the Website or avail any Services. Your access to use of the Website and the Services will be solely at the discretion of Doondoc. The Agreement is published in compliance of, and is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to: the Indian Contract Act, 1872, the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed there under, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”), and the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (the “IG Rules”).

2.CONDITIONS OF USE

You must be 18 years of age or older to register, use the Services, or visit or use the Website in any manner. By registering, visiting and using the Website or accepting this Agreement, you represent and warrant to Doondoc that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and the Services available through the Website, and agree to and abide by this Agreement.

3.TERMS OF USE APPLICABLE TO ALL USERS OTHER THAN PRACTITIONERS

The terms in this Clause 3 are applicable only to Users other than Practitioners.

1. END-USER ACCOUNT AND DATA PRIVACY

A. The terms “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information” are defined under the SPI Rules, and are reproduced in the Privacy Policy. B. Doondoc may by its Services, collect information relating to the devices through which you access the Website, and anonymous data of your usage. The collected information will be used only for improving the quality of Doondoc services and to build new services. C.The Website allows Doondoc to have access to registered Users’ personal email or phone number, for communication purpose so as to provide you a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice. D.The Privacy Policy sets out, inter-alia: 1.The type of information collected from Users, including sensitive personal data or information; 2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; How and to whom Doondoc will disclose such information; and,Other information mandated by the SPI Rules. E. The User is expected to read and understand the Privacy Policy, so as to ensure that he or she has the knowledge of, inter-alia: 1. the fact that certain information is being collected; 2. the purpose for which the information is being collected; 3. the intended recipients of the information; 4. the nature of collection and retention of the information; and 5. the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and the agency that will retain the information; and 6. the various rights available to such Users in respect of such information. F. Doondoc shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the User to Doondoc or to any other person acting on behalf of Doondoc . G. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password, if the User is registered on the Website. The User shall be responsible for all usage of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify Doondoc of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password. Although Doondoc will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Doondoc or such other parties as the case may be, due to any unauthorized use of your account. H. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Doondoc has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Doondoc has the right to discontinue the Services to the User at its sole discretion. I. Doondoc may use such information collected from the Users from time to time for the purposes of debugging customer support related issues. J. Against every Practitioner listed in Doondoc.com, you may see a ‘show number’ option. When you choose this option, you choose to call the number through a free telephony service provided by Doondoc, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in Doondoc’s servers. Such records are dealt with only in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. Such call facility provided to you by Doondoc should be used only for appointment and booking purposes, and not for consultation on health-related issues. Doondoc accepts no liability if the call facility is not used in accordance with the foregoing.

4.RELEVANCE ALGORITHM

Doondoc’s relevance algorithm for the Practitioners is a fully automated system that lists the Practitioners, their profile and information regarding their Practice on its Website. These listings of Practitioners do not represent any fixed objective ranking or endorsement by Doondoc. Doondoc will not be liable for any change in the relevance of the Practitioners on search results, which may take place from time to time. The listing of Practitioners will be based on automated computation of the various factors including inputs made by the Users including their comments and feedback. Such factors may change from time to time, in order to improve the listing algorithm. Doondoc in no event will be held responsible for the accuracy and the relevancy of the listing order of the Practitioners on the Website.

5.LISTING CONTENT AND DISSEMINATING INFORMATION

A. Doondoc collects, directly or indirectly, and displays on the Website, relevant information regarding the profile and practice of the Practitioners listed on the Website, such as their specialization, qualification, fees, location, visiting hours, and similar details. . Doondoc takes reasonable efforts to ensure that such information is updated at frequent intervals. Although . Doondoc screens and vets the information and photos submitted by the Practitioners, it cannot be held liable for any inaccuracies or incompleteness represented from it, despite such reasonable efforts. B. The Services provided by Doondoc or any of its licensors or service providers are provided on an “as is” and “as available’ basis, and without any warranties or conditions (express or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, arising by statute or otherwise in law or from a course of dealing or usage or trade). Doondoc does not provide or make any representation, warranty or guarantee, express or implied about the Website or the Services. Doondoc does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any content or information provided by Users on the Website. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Doondoc disclaims all liability arising out of the User’s use or reliance upon the Website, the Services, representations and warranties made by other Users, the content or information provided by the Users on the Website, or any opinion or suggestion given or expressed by Doondoc or any User in relation to any User or services provided by such User. C. The Website may be linked to the website of third parties, affiliates and business partners. Doondoc has no control over, and not liable or responsible for content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of such websites or made available by/through our Website. Inclusion of any link on the Website does not imply that Doondoc endorses the linked site. User may use the links and these services at User’s own risk. D. Doondoc assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect User’s equipment on account of User’s access to, use of, or browsing the Website or the downloading of any material, data, text, images, video content, or audio content from the Website. If a User is dissatisfied with the Website, User’s sole remedy is to discontinue using the Website. E. If Doondoc determines that you have provided fraudulent, inaccurate, or incomplete information, including through feedback, Doondoc reserves the right to immediately suspend your access to the Website or any of your accounts with Doondoc and makes such declaration on the website alongside your name/your clinic’s name as determined by Doondoc for the protection of its business and in the interests of Users. You shall be liable to indemnify Doondoc for any losses incurred as a result of your misrepresentations or fraudulent feedback that has adversely affected Doondoc or its Users.

6. APPOINTMENT BOOKING AND INTERACTION WITH PRACTITIONERS

A. While Doondoc will try to ensure a confirmed appointment for an End-User who requested an appointment on Website, Doondoc does not guarantee that a patient will get a confirmed appointment. Further, Doondoc has no liability if such appointment is confirmed but later cancelled by Practices or Practitioners, or the Practitioners are not available as per the given appointment time. B. Doondoc provides value added telephonic services which connects Users directly to the Practitioners and the information exchanged between the User and the Practitioners is stored and used in accordance with the Privacy Policy. However, it is at the discretion of the User, to avail the Service. If a User has used the telephony service, Doondoc reserves the right to share the contact details of the User with the Practitioners contacted. C. You understand and agree that any interactions and associated issues with other Users including but not limited to your health issues and your experiences is strictly between you and the other Users. You shall not hold Doondoc responsible for any such interactions and associated issues. For avoidance of doubt, Doondoc is not involved in providing any healthcare or medical advice or diagnosis and hence is not responsible for any outcome between you and the Practitioner you interact with, pursuant to any interactions on the Website. If you decide to engage with a Practitioner to provide medical services to you, you do so at your own risk. The results of any search you perform on the Website for Practitioners should not be construed as an endorsement by Doondoc of any such particular Practitioner. Doondoc shall not be responsible for any breach of service or service deficiency by any Practitioner. We cannot assure nor guarantee the ability or intent of the Practitioner(s) to fulfill their obligations towards you. We advise you to perform your own investigation prior to selecting a Practitioner. D. Payment and Cancellation Policy In the event, the doctor with whom the appointment has been booked is not available in the Clinic/Hospital, the patient has to (a) cancel the current appointment or (b) consult another doctor with clinic’s/hospital’s consent. Cancellation of the appointment by the patient should be done one (1) hour prior to the time blocked for appointment. In such an event, the entire amount will be refunded to the patient with in 5-6 business days from the date of cancellation in accordance with the mode of refund proposed by the patient. In case a booking confirmation e-mail gets delayed due to technical reasons or as a result of incorrect e-mail ID provided by the user etc, an appointment would be considered as ‘booked’. If the patient does not show up at the time of Appointment, Doondoc will refund the entire amount after approval from Clinic/Hospital with in 5-6 business days in accordance with the payment methods provided by the patient. Doondoc shall not be liable for any refunds to the customer in the event the customer’s booked slot/ time for an appointment has been delayed. Any grievances and claims related to the appointment/ refund should be reported to Doondoc support team at support@Doondoc.com within two (2) days of appointment date with the doctor. E. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, Doondoc will not be liable for: 1. Any wrong medication or treatment quality being given by the Practitioner(s), or any medical negligence on part of the Practitioner(s); 2. Any type of inconvenience suffered by the User due to a failure on the part of the Practitioner to provide agreed services or to make himself/herself available at the appointed time, no show by the Practitioner, inappropriate treatment, or similar difficulties; 3. Any misconduct or inappropriate behaviour by the Practitioner or the Practitioner’s staff; 4. Cancellation or rescheduling of booked appointment or any variance in the fees charged; 5. Any medical eventualities that might occur subsequent to using the services of a Practitioner, whom the User has selected on the basis of the information available on the Website or with whom the User has booked an appointment through the Website. F. Further, Doondoc shall not be liable, under any event, for any comments or feedback given by any of the Users in relation to the services provided by another User. All such feedback should be made in accordance with applicable law. The option of Users to give feedback remains at Doondoc’s sole discretion and may be modified or withdrawn at its sole discretion. Doondoc may moderate such feedback at any time. Doondoc shall not be obliged to act in any manner to give effect to the content of Users’ feedback, such as suggestions for delisting of a particular Practitioner from the Website. G. Online Appointment Booking facility is governed by Terms of Service listed in schedule 3.

7. NO DOCTOR-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP; NOT FOR EMERGENCY USE

A. Please note that some of the content, text, data, graphics, images, information, suggestions, guidance, and other material (collectively, “Information”) that may be available on the Website (including information provided in direct response to your questions or postings) may be provided by individuals in the medical profession. The provision of such Information does not create a licensed medical professional/patient relationship, between Doondoc and you and does not constitute an opinion, medical advice, or diagnosis or treatment of any particular condition, but is only provided to assist you with locating appropriate medical care from a qualified practitioner. B. It is hereby expressly clarified that, the Information that you obtain or receive from Doondoc , and its employees, contractors, partners, sponsors, advertisers, licensors or otherwise on the Website is for informational purposes only. We make no guarantees, representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, with respect to professional qualifications, quality of work, expertise or other information provided on the Website. In no event shall we be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you in reliance on such information. C. The Services are not intended to be a substitute for getting in touch with emergency healthcare. If you are an End-User facing a medical emergency (either on your or a another person’s behalf), please contact an ambulance service or hospital directly.

8. DOONDOC CONSULT

1. Doondoc Consult is a feature on the application that enables Practitioners and patients to connect with each other through: ‘Consult Basic’ model, ‘Consult Direct’ model, and ‘Consult Followup’ model: 1.1. The Basic Consult model: Enables Users to connect with Practitioners by posting health related queries on the application, which will be visible on the public health feed. Practitioners can respond to such queries using a special software application provided to Practitioners by Doondoc . The public queries posted by the Users are sent to multiple Practitioners, chosen through a fully automated system. The automated system chooses Practitioners based on inter alia the information furnished by each Practitioner, the number of questions answered by the Practitioner and the rating or reviews procured by the Practitioner. Doondoc will not be responsible for the Practitioners chosen to respond to the queries. 1.2. The Consult Direct model: The User may post queries on their Health Accounts which will be only sent to the Practitioner that the User has chosen from the list made available to the User on the application.
Just Fill the Form Below if you want to know Dermatologist's Consultant Fees, Their Package and Time Duration
Want to Know Hair Transplant Cost in Dehradun?
Fill the form below